VUE Privacy Notice

At VUE, we are committed to ensuring your privacy and therefore it is important to us that you are in control of your data and how we use it. The Privacy Notices below will provide details about the information we process for users of each our our services: VUEgroup.org Website, VUEhub, VUEconnected, VUEcloud, VUEanalytics, VUEdocs, Footage Retrievals

CONTENTS

1. Overview
2. Who is responsible for your personal data
3. What personal data do we collect about you
4. How and Why do we collect this personal data
5. Where do we process your personal data
6. How long do we keep your personal data
7. Sharing personal data to others
8. Protecting your personal data
9. Your data protection rights
10. Updates to this policy
11. Contact information
12. Making a complaint
13. Document Version Table

1. Overview

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of the VUE website ( https://vuegroup.org ) and to all individuals to which the information contained within the VUE website relates to.

This Privacy Notice will explain what processing we carry out with the information obtained via our VUEgroup.org website, how you can exercise your rights as a data subject, and how you can contact us. Users of other services provided by Vision Unique Equipment Ltd should refer to the specific Privacy Notices for each of those services.

2. Who is responsible for your personal data

Vision Unique Equipment Ltd and hereafter referred to as ‘VUE’. We are a company registered in England and Wales (Registration Number: 03934325); Registered Office: 510 Metroplex, Broadway, Salford Quays, Manchester. M50 2UE.

We control the ways and reasons your personal data is collected and also the purposes for which we collect, use and retain your data and we are therefore the “data controller” for the purposes of data protection laws including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

3. What personal data do we collect about you

Information we collect about you automatically:

As a user of the VUE website we will automatically collect some information about you:

Type of Personal Data Personal Data Fields

Essential cookies

VUE Website Users

VUE uses essential and necessary cookies on our website. These cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.

More information about the cookies we use on our website can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Non-essential cookies

VUE Website Users

If the user gives consent, non-essential cookies may also be used on our website. These cookies can have a variety of functions and purposes and users can customise which cookies they allow, and can change their consent options at any time. If consent is not given by the user, these non-essential cookies are not used.

More information about the cookies we use on our website can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Information you give to us:

You may as a user of the system or an individual whose data we process contact us for various reasons (such as customer support, footage retrieval, to request a demo, etc.). Below, we have listed all the forms on the VUE website which, if the user chooses to fill them out, will collect the following information about them:

Type of Personal Data Personal Data Fields

‘Request A Demo’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE will collect personal information from the user in the ‘Request A Demo’ form which includes the following Business Information:

Company Name*, Number of Vehicles*, Name of Insurer*

For each user, the following Personal Information:

Name, Email, Telephone Number

* The following business information which if the VUE website user is a sole trader or partnership i.e. a person ‘trading as’ a company or an individual the following ‘normally business’ information would become personal information.

‘Product Return’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect personal information from the user in the ‘Product Return’ form which includes the following Business Information:

Company Name*, Job Title*, System Fitted*, VUE Product Name*, Quantity*, Product Serial Number*, Vehicle Registration*, Returns Address*, Date Purchased*, Original Sales Order/Invoice*, Description of Fault*, Reason for Return if not Faulty*, Any Additional Comments/Information*

For each user, the following Personal Information:

Name, Email, Telephone Number

* The following business information which if the VUE website user is a sole trader or partnership i.e. a person ‘trading as’ a company or an individual the following ‘normally business’ information would become personal information.

‘Footage Retrieval’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect personal information from the user in the ‘Footage Retrieval’ form which includes the following Business Information:

Company Name*, Job Title*, System Fitted*, Purchase Order Number*, Amount of Footage Required*, Vehicle Registration*, Vehicle VIN Number*, Vehicle Make / Model*, Device Fitted*, Incident Date*, Incident Time*, Incident Location (Road Name) *, Description of Incident (including make and model of third party involved) *, Type of Footage Retrieval*, Any Additional Comments/Information*

For each user, the following Personal Information:

Name, Email, Telephone Number

* The following business information which if the VUE website user is a sole trader or partnership i.e. a pers on ‘trading as’ a company or an individual the following ‘normally business’ information would become personal information.

'Enquiry' form

VUE Website Users

VUE will collect personal information from the user in the ‘Enquiry’ form which includes the following Business Information:

Company Name*, Type of Enquiry*, Any Additional Comments/Information*

For each user, the following Personal Information:

Name, Email, Telephone Number

* The following business information which if the VUE website user is a sole trader or partnership i.e. a person ‘trading as’ a company or an individual the following ‘normally business’ information would become personal information.

'Customer Support' form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect personal information from the user in the ‘Customer Support’ form which includes the following Business Information:

Company Name*, Type of Enquiry*, Any Additional Comments/Information*

For each user, the following Personal Information:

Name, Email, Telephone Number

* The following business information which if the VUE website user is a sole trader or partnership i.e. a person ‘trading as’ a company or an individual the following ‘normally business’ information would become personal information.

4. How and Why do we collect this personal data

We collect and process this data for different purposes which are listed below:

Information we collect about you automatically:

Type of Personal Data Nature and purpose(s) of processing

Essential cookies

VUE Website Users

VUE uses essential and necessary cookies on our website. These cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.

More information about the cookies we use on our website can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Non-essential cookies

VUE Website Users

If the user gives consent, non-essential cookies may also be used on our website. These cookies can have a variety of functions and purposes and users can customise which cookies they allow, and can change their consent options at any time. If consent is not given by the user, these non-essential cookies are not used.

More information about the cookies we use on our website can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Information you give to us:

Type of Personal Data Nature and purpose(s) of processing

‘Request A Demo’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE will collect Business and Personal Information in the ‘Request A Demo’ Form as outlined in Section 3. VUE will use this information to understand the user’s business needs and to contact the user to further discuss what VUE product or service they would like to request a demo for.

‘Product Return’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect Business and Personal Information in the ‘Product Return’ Form as outlined in Section 3. VUE will use this information to understand why the user has returned a VUE product, process the returned product and issue a refund if the product is covered under warranty.

‘Footage Retrieval’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect Business and Personal Information in the ‘Footage Retrieval’ Form as outlined in Section 3. VUE will use this information to help the user retrieve footage securely and send an email confirmation to the user.

‘Enquiry’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE will collect Business and Personal Information in the ‘Enquiry’ Form as outlined in Section 3. VUE will use this information to assist the user with their enquiry and respond to them with an answer.

‘Customer Support’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE will collect Business and Personal Information in the ‘Customer Support’ Form as outlined in Section 3. VUE will use this information to assess what type of support the customer requires and provide resolution in a fast and timely manner.

5. Where do we process your personal data

All data processed within the VUE website is hosted entirely within the EEA at all times in accordance with data protection laws. We process your data in the following locations:

  • Website Hosting Provider: where the vuegroup.org website is hosted and your information is stored and processed. This is stored in the United Kingdom.
  • Vision Unique Equipment Limited “VUE”: (Ourselves): on our internal networks and systems. This is located at our Headquarters located in Manchester, UK.

Head Office: 510 Metroplex, Broadway, Salford Quays, Manchester. M50 2UE.

VUE also uses essential and non-essential cookies on our website which may be provided and/or used by other parties. Essential cookies are only processed by our partners and third parties only where it is essential to do so.

If consent is given to use non-essential cookies on our website this may also involve the processing of your information by our Partners and other third parties. Details of our partners and our third parties (including links to their websites) and the processing is detailed within the “Preferences” option of our cookie banner and within our Cookie Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data

We only hold your personal information for as long as we are required to do so. This varies for each type of personal data we hold:

Information we collect about you automatically:

Type of Personal Data Data Retention Period

Essential cookies

VUE Website Users

VUE uses essential and necessary cookies on our website.

More information about the cookies we use on our website and how long these are stored can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Non-essential cookies

VUE Website Users

If the user gives consent, non-essential cookies may also be used on our website.

More information about the cookies we use on our website and how long these are stored can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Information you give to us:

Type of Personal Data Data Retention Period

‘Request A Demo’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE retains the information collected in the ‘Request A Demo’ Form on our systems for a maximum period of 5 years.

‘Product Return’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE retains the information collected in the ‘Product Return’ Form on our systems for the duration of the contract period with the Data Controller or to the alternative agreed Data Retention Period.

‘Footage Retrieval’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE retains the information collected in the ‘Footage Retrieval’ Form on our systems for the duration of the contract period with the Data Controller or to the alternative agreed Data Retention Period.

‘Enquiry’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE retains the information collected in the ‘Enquiry’ Form on our systems for a maximum period of 5 years.

‘Customer Support’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

VUE retains the information collected in the ‘Customer Support’ Form on our systems for the duration of the contract period with the Data Controller or to the alternative agreed Data Retention Period.

7. Sharing personal data to others

We do not typically share your information with any other parties, however your personal data may be shared with other organisations where it is required to do so in accordance with the law and/or at the instruction of the data controller, and/or for the fulfilment of data subjects rights.

Information we collect about you automatically:

Type of Personal Data Who we share your data with

Essential cookies

VUE Website Users

VUE uses essential and necessary cookies on our website.

These cookies may be provided and/or used by our partners and third parties but only where it is essential to do so. Details of our partners and our third parties (including links to their websites) and the processing is detailed within the “Preferences” option of our cookie banner and within our Cookie Policy.

More information about the cookies we use on our website and how long these are stored can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Non-essential cookies

VUE Website Users

If the user gives consent, non-essential cookies may also be used on our website.

These cookies may be provided and/or used by our partners and third parties. Details of our partners and our third parties (including links to their websites) and the processing is detailed within the “Preferences” option of our cookie banner and within our Cookie Policy.

More information about the cookies we use on our website and any partners and/or parties involved can be found on our Cookie Policy.

Information you give to us:

Type of Personal Data Who we share your data with

‘Request A Demo’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE does not typically share this information to other parties unless we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

‘Product Return’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

This data may be shared with the Data Controller. VUE does not typically share this information to other parties unless we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

‘Footage Retrieval’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

This data may be shared with the Data Controller. VUE does not typically share this information to other parties unless we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

‘Enquiry’ Form

VUE Website Users

VUE does not typically share this information to other parties unless we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

‘Customer Support’ Form

VUE Website Users

Data Controller Employees

This data may be shared with the Data Controller. VUE does not typically share this information to other parties unless we are required to do so in accordance with the law.

8. Protecting your personal data

We are committed to protecting all personal data we process and take appropriate technical and organisational measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal data, transmitted.

We fully comply with our obligations as a “data controller” and “data processor” under all data protection laws including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

9. Your data protection rights

The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals “data subjects” specific rights that help you control your personal data. You can exercise any of your rights in relation to the data that the VUE website holds about you by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.

Where VUE acts as a Data Processor in relation to the data we hold about you any requests relating to the exercising of individuals rights sent to VUE’s Data Protection Officer in relation to information the Data Controller is responsible for will be forwarded to the Data Controller to fulfil the request.

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed when your personal information is being collected and how it will be processed. We therefore ensure we make this Privacy Notice available on our website providing individuals with detailed information about how we process your personal data.
  • Right to access: You have a right to request for copies of your or information relating to you. We allow you to submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) to obtain your personal information, this is done by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR) to the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the information held is rectified if it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete. All requests of data rectification can be made by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request we stop processing your data and for the information we hold to be erased in certain circumstances such as if your data is being unlawfully processed. All requests of data erasure can be made by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Right to restriction: You have the right to request we stop or limit how we process your data but not delete your information in certain circumstances such as if your data is being unlawfully processed. All requests of data erasure can be made by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Right to portability: You have the right to request your data is sent to you and/or another data controller in a common machine-readable format. If you require us to send your information to another data controller this can be done by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR) to the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Right to be objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your data until we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for doing so. All objection requests can be made by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.
  • Automation rights: You have the right to be informed of automated profiling or predictive measures and request human intervention and an explanation of automated decisions. There are no automated decision making or profiling in relation to the VUE website UNLESS users give consent for non-essential cookies to be used.

If consent is given then these are used as described within our Cookie Policy, more information can be obtained by contacting the VUE Data Protection Officer; details can be found in the Contact Information section of this policy.

10. Updates to this policy

This Privacy Notice is a dynamic tool and we will modify it when there is a change to the way we process your data. We therefore may update this notice to ensure the information we provide to you is up to date and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. Any new version of this policy will be published on our website.

11. Contact information

We will always try to resolve queries and respond appropriately to all requests and enquiries regarding the use of your information. You can contact us by post, telephone or email:

VUE Data Protection Officer
510 Metroplex,
Broadway,
Salford Quays,
Manchester.
M50 2UE,
United Kingdom

Telephone: +44 161 877 2257

Email: privacy@vue-cctv.co.uk

For EEA Individuals, please contact our EU Representative at:

The DPO Centre Europe,
Alexandra House,
3 Ballsbridge Park,
Dublin,
D04C 7H2,
Ireland.

Telephone: +353 1 631 9460

Email: eurep@vue-cctv.co.uk

To submit a Subject Access Request, in order to receive a copy of the information we hold you must also submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) form.

12. Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have concerns about our practices, or you are not happy with our responses to your requests or you are concerned about how we are handling your information.

The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last Updated: 22/03/2021